AGENDA

This is a draft version of the agenda; please check back often for updates. For planning purposes, the Training RTC/CEC sessions will start the morning of Nov 28th and will conclude before the main session begins. The Main Program will begin in the afternoon of Nov 28th (tentatively 3:30pm).

*Note: Administrators participate in the main program except as noted in the Administrative Program.

  • Welcome

  • Session 1: Highlighting Results from KC Donnelly Awardees

    Victoria Parker, University of Iowa (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Studies on the Potential for Inhibition of Estrogen Sulfotransferase in Murine 3T3-L1 and Immortalized Human Adipocytes Upon Exposure to Hydroxylated Metabolites of Common Airborne Polychlorinated Biphenyls”

    Anne Bozack, Columbia University (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Addressing multicollinearity in epidemiological studies: Characterizing multiple environmental exposures and assessing mediation by DNA methylation”

    Rosemarie de la Rosa, University of California-Berkeley (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    Methods to assess the risks to human health presented by hazardous substances

    Pamela Barrett, University of Washington (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Chemical speciation and biological uptake of arsenic in lakes with legacy pollution in sediments”

  • Break

  • Poster Session 1

  • Dinner

  • Opening Session for Day Two

  • Keynote Address

    Mohit Jain, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego
    “Mapping Human Chemical Diversity and the Environmental Landscape of Disease”

  • Session 2: Mechanisms of Toxicity

    Maggie Williams, Michigan State University
    “Impact of dioxins on the gut microbiome, host, and implications for environmental mitigation strategies”

    Eric Uwimana, University of Iowa (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) Alter Intracellular Calcium Signaling in human HepG2 Cell line”

  • Break

  • Session 3: Connecting Exposures to Health Outcomes

    Kelly Fader, Michigan State University
    “Dioxin Abolishes Circadian Rhythmicity of the Hepatic Transcriptome and Metabolome in Mice”

    Amber Cathey, University of Michigan
    “Longitudinal associations between biomarkers of urinary polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons and serum hormones among pregnant women in Puerto Rico”

    Nancy Cardona, Northeastern University (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    Increasing literacy and enhancing decision making in underserved communities in Puerto Rico: “Buscando En Tu Ambiente” Community Based Participatory Research

    Oluwadamilare Adebambo, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Investigating the relationship between cadmium in the human placenta and mitochondrial DNA copy number”

  • Lunch

  • Session 4: Innovations in Contaminant Measurement and Remediation

    Gregory LeFevre, Ph.D., University of Iowa
    “Discovering Novel Contaminant Transformation Products with Health Implications semi-targeted High-resolution Mass Spectrometry”

    Edward Kolodziej, Ph.D., University of Washington, Tacoma
    “Characterizing Urban Stormwater Impacts on Water Quality to Understand Ecosystem Health”

    Yi Ding,  University of California-Davis
    “Field-Deployable Multipurpose Microfluidic-Impact Printing with Nanosensing Technologies”

    Dibakar Bhattacharyya, Ph.D., University of Kentucky
    “Advancing Water Remediation Technologies by Responsive Membranes”

    James Ranville, Ph.D., Colorado School of Mines
    “Recovery of A Mining Impacted Stream Following the Treatment of AMD Inputs”

  • Wetterhahn Award Presentation

  • Session 5: Environmental Impacts of Natural Disasters

    Ivan Rusyn, Ph.D., Texas A&M University
    “Categorization of Real-life Mixtures Using Chemical-Biological Grouping: Applying New Approach Methodologies to Complex Challenges”

    Michael Welton, Ph.D., University of Georgia
    “Impact of Hurricanes Irma and Maria on Puerto Rico Maternal and Child Health: Research Programs and Strategies for the Future”

    Zunwei Chen, Texas  A&M University
    “A multi-tissue organotypic human in vitro model for rapid hazard identification of environmental chemicals and mixtures”

    Allison Taylor, University of California-Riverside
    “Connecting Contaminant Age and Bioavailability in Risk Assessment and Remediation”

  • Synthesis of the Day and Award Presentation

  • Break

  • Poster Session 2

  • Dinner on your own or as part of the following groups:

    • Directors’ Dinner (P42 Center Directors, R01 and R25 Principal Investigators)
    • RTC-CEC Dinner
    • Trainees’ Dinners
    • Administrators’ Dinner
  • Training Core Leaders sub-meeting

  • Opening Session for Day Three

  • Keynote Address

    Rebecca Neumann, Ph.D., University of Washington
    “Arsenic  cycling and bioaccumulation in deep and shallow urban lakes”

  • Session 6: Trace element speciation, bioavailability and toxicity Regency Ballroom

    Craig Steinmaus, MD, MPH, University of California, Berkeley
    “Arsenic toxicity: who is most susceptible?

    Barrett Welch, Oregon State University
    “Arsenic exposure and serum antibody concentrations in children at age 5”

    Heileen Hsu-Kim, Ph.D., Duke University
    “Strategies to Predict and Model Mercury Biomethylation Potential in Sediments”

    Matthew Campen, Ph.D., University of New Mexico
    “Assessing Cardiorespiratory Risk from Dusts Arising from Uranium Mines on Tribal Lands”

  • Break

  • Session 7: PFAS Detection, Treatment and Impacts

    John McKernan, Ph.D., U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
    “In-situ Stabilization of PFAS Contaminated Soils at Two Superfund Sites”

    Jennifer Guelfo, Ph.D., Brown University (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2017)
    “Evaluation of Occurrence and Behavior of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFASs) in an Urbanized Watershed”

    Jitka Becanova, Ph.D., University of Rhode Island (KC Donnelly Award Winner 2018)
    “Testing nanographites as passive samplers for PFAS in the aquatic environment”

    Joseph Braun, Ph.D., Brown University
    “Identifying Metabolic Pathways Associated with Childhood Exposure to Perfluorooctanoic Acid”

  • Awards and Closing Comments

  • Registration

    Regency Ballroom Foyer
  • Welcome/Introduction

    Keynote Speaker:  Tyrone Hayes, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley

  • Session 1: Big Data

    Speaker:  Nirav Merchant, Ph.D., Director, University of Arizona Data Science Institute, CyVerse

    Science Through Data-Driven Discovery

  • Break

  • Session 2 : Non-academic careers

    • Angela Gutierrez, University of Kentucky Superfund Research Program
    • TBD
  • Lunch

  • Professional Introduction and Networking

    SRP Alumni Career Panel

  • Break

  • Session 3:  Academic Survival Skills Panel Discussion

    Panelists:

    • Luoping Zhang, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
    • Danielle Carlin, Ph.D., NIEHS
    • Isaac Pessah, Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Reconvene to Main Program

  • Registration

    Regency Ballroom Foyer
  • Welcome & Introductions

     

  • Session 1: Landmark Success of Historical RT/CE Programs

    • Bob Tukey, Ph.D.,  University of California, San Diego
    • Kent Udell, Ph.D., University of Utah
    • Phil Brown, Ph.D., Northeastern University
    • Moderator:  Cliona McHale, Ph.D., University of California, Berkeley
  • Break

  • Session 2: Constituent Led Focused Discussions

    • Constituent Led Focused Discussions
    • Industry (John Freeman, Ph.D., CSO Intrinsyx)
    • Government (Ben Gerhardstein, MPH, Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry)
    • Scientific Communications (Destiny Davis, ScienceSays)
    • Community Partner (TBD)
  • Lunch & Networking

  • Session 3: Working with Tribes and Impacted Tribal Land

    • YTEP Yurok
    • University of New Mexico
    • David Wilson, Ph.D., Director, Tribal Health Research Office (THRO), National Institute of Health (NIH)
    • Other Panel Members: TBD
    • Moderator:  Beth-Rose Middleton. Ph.D., University of California, Davis
  • Wrap up & transition to the main program

  • Reconvene to Main Program

    Regency Ballroom
  • Registration

    Regency Ballroom Foyer
  • Administrator Session 1

    • Introductions and Welcome
    • New NIEHS Staff Introductions
    • Sign-up for one-on-one sessions with GMS
  • 15 min one-on-one sessions with NIEHS Grants Management Staff (GMS)

  • Administrator Session 2

    NIEHS Grants Management Officers

    • NIEHS Policy Updates
    • Carryover
    • Human Subjects
  • Break

  • Lunch

  • Administrator Session 3

    NIEHS Program Staff/MDB

    • MDB: Data Collection Tool
    • Competing Applications
    • RPPR/Annual Updates Non-Competing Applications
    • Human Subjects
    • Publications
  • NIEHS CareerTrac System Presentation

  • Reconvene to Main Program

    Regency Ballroom
  • One-on-one appointments with NIEHS Grants Management Officials and Staff

  • Administrator Session 4

    TBD

  • Break

  • Administrator Session 5

    • 2019 Planning Session
    • Selection of 2019 Chair and Co-Chairs
    • TBD
  • Reconvene to Main Program

    Regency Ballroom